Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

All statistics

Norwich council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Norwich

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,509 out of 143,922.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,120 out of 143,921.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

143,922

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

143,922 out of 143,922.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

41,202 out of 120,762.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,477 out of 64,459.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,309 out of 64,459.

Source and method →

Average home price

£224,000

July 2026 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £224,323.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

15,616

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Norwich

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,142

August 2026 · Norwich

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,617 out of 120,762.

Source and method →

People living in the area

145,676

Mid-2025 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,351 out of 64,457.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,518 out of 64,457.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Norwich · people

The population rose from 123,838 to 145,676 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,443 less people (1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Norwich
Periodpeople
1996123,838
1997122,884
1998121,714
1999121,199
2000121,604
2001122,366
2002122,376
2003122,963
2004123,857
2005125,630
2006126,805
2007126,949
2008128,034
2009129,219
2010130,923
2011132,158
2012134,378
2013136,514
2014137,631
2015138,625
2016141,332
2017142,110
2018143,830
2019143,300
2020143,935
2021143,217
2022145,046
2023146,399
2024147,119
2025145,676
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Norwich · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £710 to £1,142 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £6 more a month (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Norwich
Period£ per month
January 2015710
February 2015712
March 2015715
April 2015720
May 2015720
June 2015717
July 2015714
August 2015713
September 2015715
October 2015715
November 2015716
December 2015717
January 2016719
February 2016723
March 2016726
April 2016731
May 2016734
June 2016737
July 2016739
August 2016742
September 2016743
October 2016743
November 2016741
December 2016740
January 2017741
February 2017742
March 2017744
April 2017745
May 2017746
June 2017744
July 2017743
August 2017744
September 2017747
October 2017750
November 2017751
December 2017752
January 2018754
February 2018756
March 2018757
April 2018758
May 2018759
June 2018759
July 2018759
August 2018760
September 2018762
October 2018763
November 2018764
December 2018764
January 2019767
February 2019782
March 2019799
April 2019813
May 2019819
June 2019825
July 2019831
August 2019832
September 2019834
October 2019836
November 2019842
December 2019848
January 2020856
February 2020862
March 2020861
April 2020855
May 2020848
June 2020846
July 2020845
August 2020843
September 2020842
October 2020845
November 2020847
December 2020848
January 2021846
February 2021845
March 2021844
April 2021847
May 2021854
June 2021862
July 2021870
August 2021876
September 2021880
October 2021887
November 2021895
December 2021898
January 2022897
February 2022895
March 2022896
April 2022897
May 2022899
June 2022903
July 2022908
August 2022910
September 2022909
October 2022912
November 2022919
December 2022924
January 2023928
February 2023935
March 2023945
April 2023953
May 2023958
June 2023962
July 2023968
August 2023974
September 2023980
October 2023986
November 2023994
December 20231,000
January 20241,005
February 20241,011
March 20241,017
April 20241,022
May 20241,024
June 20241,027
July 20241,033
August 20241,040
September 20241,047
October 20241,059
November 20241,075
December 20241,088
January 20251,102
February 20251,109
March 20251,119
April 20251,124
May 20251,130
June 20251,136
July 20251,136
August 20251,136
September 20251,139
October 20251,139
November 20251,140
December 20251,139
January 20261,142
February 20261,144
March 20261,146
April 20261,149
May 20261,152
June 20261,149
July 20261,146
August 20261,142
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Norwich · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £35,000 to £224,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (2.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Norwich
Period£
January 199534,844
February 199536,234
March 199536,730
April 199538,028
May 199538,141
June 199538,552
July 199538,228
August 199539,408
September 199539,941
October 199539,627
November 199538,690
December 199537,104
January 199637,595
February 199636,433
March 199637,449
April 199637,208
May 199638,397
June 199637,494
July 199638,036
August 199637,532
September 199637,973
October 199637,555
November 199637,697
December 199638,162
January 199738,601
February 199739,128
March 199739,222
April 199739,213
May 199739,789
June 199740,264
July 199741,338
August 199741,613
September 199742,787
October 199742,278
November 199742,264
December 199741,736
January 199842,536
February 199843,534
March 199843,381
April 199843,405
May 199843,264
June 199843,880
July 199844,346
August 199845,222
September 199845,715
October 199845,499
November 199845,098
December 199844,821
January 199945,466
February 199946,319
March 199946,466
April 199946,528
May 199945,878
June 199947,202
July 199948,045
August 199949,482
September 199950,016
October 199950,370
November 199951,099
December 199952,229
January 200054,250
February 200054,416
March 200055,826
April 200057,077
May 200059,375
June 200061,088
July 200062,569
August 200063,564
September 200063,165
October 200062,146
November 200062,603
December 200063,017
January 200163,566
February 200163,202
March 200163,917
April 200164,641
May 200166,100
June 200167,479
July 200169,566
August 200170,946
September 200169,978
October 200169,964
November 200171,905
December 200174,362
January 200274,653
February 200274,918
March 200276,512
April 200280,789
May 200284,401
June 200288,126
July 200290,175
August 200292,843
September 200294,806
October 200296,507
November 200296,692
December 200297,803
January 200398,590
February 2003101,477
March 2003103,814
April 2003105,166
May 2003104,016
June 2003103,184
July 2003104,948
August 2003107,042
September 2003108,014
October 2003107,597
November 2003108,008
December 2003110,342
January 2004111,373
February 2004111,468
March 2004111,598
April 2004115,502
May 2004117,210
June 2004119,114
July 2004120,433
August 2004123,065
September 2004124,168
October 2004122,351
November 2004122,666
December 2004122,497
January 2005123,093
February 2005121,730
March 2005122,071
April 2005123,377
May 2005124,881
June 2005126,307
July 2005127,475
August 2005127,974
September 2005128,805
October 2005127,297
November 2005126,654
December 2005127,074
January 2006128,340
February 2006129,633
March 2006128,919
April 2006130,158
May 2006132,279
June 2006134,178
July 2006137,305
August 2006139,230
September 2006141,262
October 2006142,362
November 2006144,735
December 2006147,705
January 2007149,298
February 2007150,157
March 2007149,878
April 2007150,190
May 2007152,078
June 2007154,760
July 2007157,695
August 2007157,769
September 2007159,041
October 2007159,510
November 2007158,988
December 2007154,533
January 2008149,482
February 2008149,030
March 2008150,391
April 2008151,954
May 2008149,786
June 2008148,339
July 2008145,869
August 2008141,887
September 2008136,267
October 2008132,255
November 2008127,545
December 2008126,065
January 2009123,368
February 2009122,022
March 2009119,914
April 2009118,507
May 2009121,124
June 2009122,812
July 2009125,338
August 2009125,529
September 2009128,025
October 2009130,140
November 2009132,234
December 2009133,075
January 2010133,951
February 2010136,133
March 2010136,455
April 2010135,780
May 2010134,052
June 2010134,576
July 2010135,411
August 2010135,974
September 2010136,428
October 2010134,977
November 2010135,376
December 2010133,318
January 2011133,578
February 2011134,586
March 2011133,471
April 2011133,711
May 2011131,903
June 2011133,576
July 2011133,971
August 2011134,411
September 2011133,408
October 2011133,817
November 2011132,935
December 2011136,319
January 2012135,614
February 2012136,506
March 2012134,774
April 2012136,527
May 2012137,089
June 2012138,041
July 2012139,477
August 2012140,867
September 2012141,057
October 2012142,081
November 2012140,678
December 2012141,834
January 2013138,348
February 2013137,592
March 2013136,587
April 2013139,472
May 2013142,756
June 2013144,071
July 2013145,046
August 2013144,262
September 2013144,181
October 2013146,293
November 2013147,001
December 2013153,048
January 2014151,533
February 2014152,924
March 2014148,515
April 2014150,525
May 2014152,781
June 2014155,598
July 2014158,794
August 2014161,814
September 2014161,959
October 2014160,700
November 2014160,125
December 2014161,865
January 2015162,154
February 2015160,940
March 2015158,935
April 2015160,880
May 2015163,981
June 2015168,755
July 2015168,209
August 2015168,578
September 2015168,638
October 2015169,539
November 2015169,444
December 2015170,267
January 2016171,504
February 2016173,012
March 2016174,537
April 2016177,383
May 2016179,186
June 2016180,222
July 2016181,201
August 2016183,525
September 2016184,033
October 2016184,014
November 2016184,809
December 2016183,861
January 2017183,854
February 2017184,724
March 2017188,423
April 2017187,968
May 2017188,036
June 2017186,044
July 2017189,642
August 2017189,594
September 2017192,608
October 2017189,041
November 2017188,827
December 2017188,347
January 2018190,713
February 2018191,031
March 2018190,120
April 2018191,842
May 2018192,581
June 2018193,599
July 2018193,068
August 2018194,860
September 2018196,020
October 2018197,728
November 2018197,588
December 2018199,235
January 2019198,711
February 2019198,809
March 2019197,507
April 2019198,797
May 2019196,526
June 2019194,539
July 2019191,620
August 2019194,041
September 2019195,154
October 2019198,420
November 2019193,780
December 2019193,891
January 2020193,322
February 2020196,462
March 2020197,662
April 2020193,050
May 2020194,266
June 2020193,792
July 2020198,950
August 2020196,103
September 2020196,544
October 2020198,714
November 2020202,567
December 2020205,076
January 2021203,295
February 2021204,628
March 2021204,925
April 2021206,310
May 2021206,466
June 2021211,793
July 2021210,868
August 2021214,665
September 2021216,518
October 2021221,872
November 2021220,964
December 2021219,716
January 2022218,258
February 2022223,403
March 2022222,994
April 2022227,947
May 2022231,836
June 2022234,210
July 2022236,362
August 2022235,172
September 2022239,210
October 2022240,011
November 2022241,351
December 2022242,144
January 2023241,925
February 2023240,072
March 2023238,041
April 2023232,220
May 2023229,123
June 2023225,505
July 2023228,197
August 2023232,276
September 2023235,597
October 2023236,061
November 2023236,584
December 2023230,374
January 2024231,672
February 2024227,202
March 2024229,960
April 2024227,927
May 2024228,298
June 2024230,024
July 2024231,163
August 2024231,806
September 2024231,769
October 2024233,712
November 2024234,470
December 2024233,755
January 2025229,630
February 2025227,077
March 2025227,726
April 2025225,107
May 2025224,512
June 2025222,633
July 2025229,566
August 2025232,204
September 2025230,329
October 2025223,440
November 2025222,239
December 2025222,799
January 2026224,103
February 2026221,500
March 2026223,807
April 2026229,417
May 2026233,538
June 2026229,409
July 2026224,323
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →