Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Community life

Norwich council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,509 out of 143,922.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,120 out of 143,921.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,477 out of 64,459.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,309 out of 64,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,617 out of 120,762.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Norwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

41,202 out of 120,762.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Nelson to 7.4% in Crome — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson3.4%36010,440
Eaton4.4%44610,118
University4.6%66614,549
Sewell4.8%49410,353
Town Close5.2%53410,199
Thorpe Hamlet5.3%5139,689
Catton Grove5.8%64611,177
Bowthorpe6%60710,172
Wensum6.2%78712,734
Lakenham6.3%67310,685
Mile Cross6.5%73011,202
Mancroft7.3%77210,617
Crome7.4%89311,990
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.8% to 28.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.8% in University to 28.7% in Eaton — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University9.8%1,43314,553
Sewell10.8%1,11410,354
Mile Cross12.1%1,35911,202
Wensum12.3%1,56712,734
Nelson13.8%1,44310,436
Bowthorpe14.1%1,43010,173
Catton Grove14.4%1,60811,178
Mancroft14.9%1,58310,617
Thorpe Hamlet15%1,4549,689
Lakenham16.7%1,78910,685
Crome17.2%2,05911,988
Town Close17.3%1,76310,199
Eaton28.7%2,90410,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.3% to 25%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.3% in Nelson to 25% in Crome — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson7.3%6599,023
Thorpe Hamlet10.7%9348,736
Town Close11.9%1,0588,911
Eaton12.5%1,0758,596
University13.2%1,66412,633
Mancroft14.5%1,4039,682
Sewell15%1,3128,761
Wensum20.8%2,12510,230
Bowthorpe21.1%1,7148,123
Lakenham22.6%1,9448,606
Catton Grove23.7%2,1178,938
Mile Cross24.8%2,1978,855
Crome25%2,4159,675
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11% to 27.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11% in Nelson to 27.5% in Crome — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson11%5344,855
Eaton12.3%5554,504
Thorpe Hamlet15.5%8795,668
Sewell16.4%8335,082
Town Close16.8%8785,236
Catton Grove22.5%1,1134,957
Lakenham22.9%1,1495,010
Bowthorpe23.5%9574,081
Mancroft24.1%1,3305,523
Wensum24.4%1,3125,386
University25.8%1,0644,127
Mile Cross26.4%1,2834,864
Crome27.5%1,4215,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Anglia Square, Norwich

Anglia Square redevelopment

The former shopping area is being cleared for phased housing, public spaces and local facilities. Affordable homes form a major part of the first phases.

Demolition under way at the dated update · evidence dated 2026-06-22

Responsible body: Norwich City Council and development partners

Latest evidence: The council confirms demolition continuing and construction scheduled in the following months. First homes are expected by 2028, with later phases beyond that; neither milestone is recorded as achieved.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Anglia Square redevelopment: your questions answered →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Anglia Square’s housing phases easy to follow →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Carrow Works, Deal Ground, May Gurney and Utilities sites

East Norwich riverside neighbourhood

Underused industrial land could become homes, workspaces and riverside routes, connecting the city with the Broads.

Masterplan and allocations published; phased development ahead · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: East Norwich Delivery Board and landowners

Latest evidence: The council identifies four main sites and a partnership board formed in 2022. The proposed housing and jobs describe development capacity; this page does not verify that the full neighbourhood is being built.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

East Norwich →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Eligible homes across Norwich

Warm Homes grants and energy advice

Norwich has secured £4.7 million to improve 330 homes between 2025 and 2028. The programme offers eligible households help with insulation and other energy upgrades.

Grant funding secured; eligibility and property checks apply · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Norwich City Council

Latest evidence: The council’s energy-support page states the funding and 330-home programme aim. It distinguishes support for homeowners and private renters from the separate schemes for council tenants. It does not publish a completed-home total.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£4.7 million secured for the 2025–2028 Warm Homes: Local Grant programme. This is an allocation, not verified spending or household savings.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Smart ways to save energy and cut costs →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Turn energy grants into warmer homes people can afford →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →