Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Mancroft: your area

Mancroft ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 27% across Norwich (6.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.1% here, compared with 20.6% across Norwich (3.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,583 out of 10,617.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

772 out of 10,617.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,617

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,617 out of 10,617.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,520 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,156 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,330 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,403 out of 9,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,837 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Mancroft ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,191 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mancroft ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,555 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,608 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mancroft ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 285 mapped crimes in September 2024; 320 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mancroft
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202428572
October 202434583
November 202430966
December 202427963
January 202528365
February 202526874
March 202530265
April 202527155
May 202535391
June 202530370
July 202529159
August 202531960
September 202530263
October 202530865
November 202531551
December 202528958
January 202626953
February 202626454
March 202632653
April 202630864
May 202628657
June 202628181
July 202628757
August 2026320103
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mancroft
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,230
shoplifting903
public order321
criminal damage arson269
other theft216
drugs156
bicycle theft103
burglary78
vehicle crime68
robbery67
other crime52
theft from the person52
possession of weapons40
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →