Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Your area

Norwich council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Norwich

BowthorpeCatton GroveCromeEatonLakenhamMancroftMile CrossNelsonSewellThorpe HamletTown CloseUniversityWensum
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Norwich: 13 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bowthorpe10,17324%6%
Catton Grove11,17720%5.8%
Crome11,99112%7.4%
Eaton10,11816%4.4%
Lakenham10,68520%6.3%
Mancroft10,61733%7.3%
Mile Cross11,20218%6.5%
Nelson10,43539%3.4%
Sewell10,35235%4.8%
Thorpe Hamlet9,68844%5.3%
Town Close10,19934%5.2%
University14,55126%4.6%
Wensum12,73424%6.2%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

12.3% to 43.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.3% in Crome to 43.8% in Thorpe Hamlet — a gap of 31.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crome12.3%6355,162
Eaton16.5%7414,504
Mile Cross18.3%8924,862
Lakenham19.8%9915,010
Catton Grove20%9924,955
Wensum23.6%1,2695,388
Bowthorpe24.2%9894,081
University26.1%1,0774,123
Mancroft33.3%1,8375,523
Town Close33.6%1,7605,236
Sewell35.4%1,8025,084
Nelson38.8%1,8834,858
Thorpe Hamlet43.8%2,4835,664
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Nelson to 7.4% in Crome — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson3.4%36010,440
Eaton4.4%44610,118
University4.6%66614,549
Sewell4.8%49410,353
Town Close5.2%53410,199
Thorpe Hamlet5.3%5139,689
Catton Grove5.8%64611,177
Bowthorpe6%60710,172
Wensum6.2%78712,734
Lakenham6.3%67310,685
Mile Cross6.5%73011,202
Mancroft7.3%77210,617
Crome7.4%89311,990
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.8% to 28.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.8% in University to 28.7% in Eaton — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University9.8%1,43314,553
Sewell10.8%1,11410,354
Mile Cross12.1%1,35911,202
Wensum12.3%1,56712,734
Nelson13.8%1,44310,436
Bowthorpe14.1%1,43010,173
Catton Grove14.4%1,60811,178
Mancroft14.9%1,58310,617
Thorpe Hamlet15%1,4549,689
Lakenham16.7%1,78910,685
Crome17.2%2,05911,988
Town Close17.3%1,76310,199
Eaton28.7%2,90410,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.3% to 25%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.3% in Nelson to 25% in Crome — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson7.3%6599,023
Thorpe Hamlet10.7%9348,736
Town Close11.9%1,0588,911
Eaton12.5%1,0758,596
University13.2%1,66412,633
Mancroft14.5%1,4039,682
Sewell15%1,3128,761
Wensum20.8%2,12510,230
Bowthorpe21.1%1,7148,123
Lakenham22.6%1,9448,606
Catton Grove23.7%2,1178,938
Mile Cross24.8%2,1978,855
Crome25%2,4159,675
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1% to 55.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.1% in Crome to 55.5% in Nelson — a gap of 34.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Crome21.1%2,0439,675
University22.2%2,80812,633
Catton Grove24.8%2,2188,938
Mile Cross24.9%2,2098,855
Bowthorpe27.3%2,2188,123
Wensum27.9%2,85810,230
Lakenham29.6%2,5508,606
Mancroft36.4%3,5209,682
Sewell37.5%3,2828,761
Thorpe Hamlet46.9%4,0978,736
Town Close47.5%4,2338,911
Eaton48.4%4,1598,596
Nelson55.5%5,0099,023
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11% to 27.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11% in Nelson to 27.5% in Crome — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson11%5344,855
Eaton12.3%5554,504
Thorpe Hamlet15.5%8795,668
Sewell16.4%8335,082
Town Close16.8%8785,236
Catton Grove22.5%1,1134,957
Lakenham22.9%1,1495,010
Bowthorpe23.5%9574,081
Mancroft24.1%1,3305,523
Wensum24.4%1,3125,386
University25.8%1,0644,127
Mile Cross26.4%1,2834,864
Crome27.5%1,4215,164
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10.5% to 46.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 10.5% in Nelson to 46.4% in Mile Cross — a gap of 35.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nelson10.5%5114,858
Eaton12.4%5584,504
Sewell15.5%7875,084
Thorpe Hamlet18.6%1,0515,664
Town Close23.3%1,2195,236
Catton Grove33.1%1,6414,955
Lakenham37.6%1,8835,010
Bowthorpe38%1,5494,081
Crome39.3%2,0275,162
Mancroft39.7%2,1915,523
Wensum39.9%2,1485,388
University41.1%1,6954,123
Mile Cross46.4%2,2574,862
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →