Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Sewell: your area

Sewell ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (14.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 27% across Norwich (8.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.4% here, compared with 20.6% across Norwich (4.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,114 out of 10,354.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

494 out of 10,353.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,352

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,352 out of 10,352.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,282 out of 8,761.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,454 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

833 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,312 out of 8,761.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,802 out of 5,084.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Sewell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

787 out of 5,084.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sewell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

671 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 645 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sewell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sewell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244612
October 2024518
November 20245015
December 2024622
January 2025597
February 2025476
March 2025727
April 20256715
May 20253812
June 2025587
July 20254614
August 20254912
September 20256110
October 2025464
November 2025629
December 2025615
January 2026595
February 20265313
March 20265211
April 2026523
May 2026579
June 2026578
July 2026556
August 2026568
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sewell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime312
criminal damage arson79
public order56
shoplifting46
vehicle crime41
other theft38
burglary28
other crime17
possession of weapons17
drugs15
bicycle theft12
robbery7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →