Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Town Close: your area

Town Close ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.5% here, compared with 34.1% across Norwich (13.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 27% across Norwich (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,763 out of 10,199.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

534 out of 10,199.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,199

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,199 out of 10,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,233 out of 8,911.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,578 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

878 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,058 out of 8,911.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,760 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Town Close ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,219 out of 5,236.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Town Close ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

880 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 922 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Town Close ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Town Close
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246619
October 20248116
November 20249113
December 20245814
January 2025859
February 20256819
March 20258916
April 20256610
May 20258113
June 20259514
July 20256815
August 20257412
September 20259715
October 20259517
November 20257910
December 20257310
January 20266611
February 20267112
March 20268812
April 20265116
May 20267216
June 20265911
July 20266216
August 2026678
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Town Close
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime318
shoplifting189
criminal damage arson80
public order74
other theft48
drugs34
burglary31
vehicle crime30
bicycle theft21
other crime21
robbery12
theft from the person11
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →