Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Catton Grove: your area

Catton Grove ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.8% here, compared with 34.1% across Norwich (9.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 27% across Norwich (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.7% here, compared with 17.1% across Norwich (6.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,608 out of 11,178.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

646 out of 11,177.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,177

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,177 out of 11,177.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,218 out of 8,938.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,898 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,113 out of 4,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,117 out of 8,938.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

992 out of 4,955.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Catton Grove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,641 out of 4,955.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Catton Grove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,016 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 993 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Catton Grove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Catton Grove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247416
October 20248717
November 20247016
December 20248114
January 2025638
February 2025769
March 20258714
April 20258916
May 2025889
June 20258314
July 20259412
August 202510126
September 20257318
October 2025919
November 20258118
December 20258814
January 2026759
February 20268022
March 202611013
April 20267611
May 20267730
June 20268217
July 20269922
August 20268422
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Catton Grove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime466
shoplifting175
public order92
criminal damage arson89
other theft56
vehicle crime34
burglary25
other crime21
drugs21
possession of weapons12
theft from the person11
bicycle theft8
robbery6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →