Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

University: your area

University ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.2% here, compared with 34.1% across Norwich (11.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (10.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.8% here, compared with 20.6% across Norwich (5.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,433 out of 14,553.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

666 out of 14,549.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,551

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,551 out of 14,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,808 out of 12,633.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.1%

21 March 2021 · University ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,606 out of 4,127.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · University ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,064 out of 4,127.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,664 out of 12,633.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,077 out of 4,123.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · University ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,695 out of 4,123.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for University ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

988 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 876 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

University ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · University
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246413
October 20248610
November 2024728
December 2024716
January 20255811
February 2025776
March 20255610
April 20257311
May 20258316
June 20258914
July 20257012
August 2025774
September 2025626
October 20257515
November 2025764
December 2025697
January 20268410
February 20267810
March 20268210
April 20269713
May 20261119
June 20268011
July 202610123
August 20267316
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · University
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime450
shoplifting129
criminal damage arson104
other theft60
bicycle theft59
public order52
vehicle crime30
burglary30
drugs28
other crime23
possession of weapons12
theft from the person6
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →