Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Lakenham: your area

Lakenham ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 27% across Norwich (7.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.6% here, compared with 17.1% across Norwich (5.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,789 out of 10,685.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

673 out of 10,685.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,685

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,685 out of 10,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,550 out of 8,606.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,923 out of 5,010.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,149 out of 5,010.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,944 out of 8,606.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

991 out of 5,010.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Lakenham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,883 out of 5,010.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lakenham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

884 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 973 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lakenham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lakenham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410318
October 20247710
November 20248115
December 2024644
January 2025969
February 2025766
March 20259024
April 20258722
May 20257816
June 2025644
July 20258316
August 20257413
September 20257115
October 20258313
November 20258613
December 20256411
January 2026725
February 2026688
March 20267422
April 20266315
May 20266911
June 20267812
July 20268728
August 2026695
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lakenham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime405
criminal damage arson97
shoplifting75
other theft74
public order58
vehicle crime39
other crime36
drugs31
burglary30
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft12
robbery9
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →