Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Eaton: your area

Eaton ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (17.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.4% here, compared with 34.1% across Norwich (14.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.7% here, compared with 14.9% across Norwich (13.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,904 out of 10,118.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

446 out of 10,118.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,118

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,118 out of 10,118.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,159 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,100 out of 4,504.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

555 out of 4,504.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,075 out of 8,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

741 out of 4,504.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Eaton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 4,504.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eaton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

313 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 316 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eaton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eaton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024295
October 2024205
November 20243912
December 2024212
January 2025285
February 2025190
March 2025308
April 20252211
May 2025288
June 2025238
July 2025317
August 2025262
September 2025293
October 2025334
November 2025383
December 2025202
January 2026337
February 2026203
March 2026325
April 2026168
May 2026258
June 2026202
July 2026223
August 2026254
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eaton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime132
criminal damage arson38
public order31
shoplifting28
burglary27
other theft23
bicycle theft13
drugs6
vehicle crime6
other crime4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →