Skip to content
NorwichCountsNorwich, in numbers.Local help →

Norwich · England

Mile Cross: your area

Mile Cross ward · Norwich. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 46% here, compared with 30% across Norwich (16.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 34.1% across Norwich (9.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 27% across Norwich (8.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,359 out of 11,202.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

730 out of 11,202.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,202

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,202 out of 11,202.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,209 out of 8,855.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,033 out of 4,864.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,283 out of 4,864.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,197 out of 8,855.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

892 out of 4,862.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

46%

21 March 2021 · Mile Cross ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,257 out of 4,862.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mile Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,182 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,140 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mile Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mile Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249210
October 20249110
November 20249714
December 202410719
January 20259516
February 20257626
March 202510226
April 20259821
May 202510515
June 202510914
July 20258913
August 20257922
September 20258812
October 20258419
November 20259414
December 20257518
January 20267414
February 20268110
March 202612026
April 202610521
May 202610619
June 202610318
July 202612617
August 202612615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mile Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime582
criminal damage arson146
public order94
shoplifting77
drugs57
other theft56
vehicle crime47
possession of weapons29
other crime27
burglary24
bicycle theft23
robbery13
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →